How The Peregrine Fund is Helping
Though The Peregrine Fund doesn't work directly with Fiji Goshawks, our efforts in scientific research, habitat conservation, education, and community development help conserve birds of prey around the world. We also supply literature to researchers from our avian research library, which helps scientists around the world gather and share important information on raptor conservation.
Where They Live
The Fiji Goshawk is named for the island on which it lives. Like the Galapagos Hawk, the Fiji Hawk is an island endemic. In this case, it is found only on Fiji and no where else on Earth.
The Fiji Goshawk has quite a wide distribution throughout the island. Not too picky about where it spends its time, it can be found in just about any type of habitat on the island. Though it does seem to prefer open woodlands or even agricultural areas that are well-timbered, the truth is this small raptor can be found even in the most unlikely places including coconut groves growing along the coast to the middle of a city park.
What They Do
The Fiji Goshawk is covered almost completely in a lovely shade of grey. This long-legged, long-tailed raptor has a yellowish-eye, pale pinkish undersides and a rusty collar.
Scientists have found these birds to be quite tame, allowing themselves to be approached by humans. However, they are fierce defenders of their nests.
Why They Need our Help
Even though the Fiji Goshawk's range is limited, it is quite common throughout its range. This species is categorized as Least Concern, which means scientists believe its population will remain stable for some time. However, that doesn't mean that the Fiji Goshawk doesn't face some important threats. It continues to be persecuted by humans in some areas, particularly because it occasionally feeds on chickens.
What They Eat
The Fiji Goshawk hunts a wide variety of prey, including medium-sized and small birds such as mynahs and pigeons, and perhaps swiftlets. But it doesn't just feast on birds. It will consume rodents, such as rats and mice. It will take large lizards and insects. It also catches fish and prawns from shallow water. Researches have documented juvenile Fiji Goshawks scavenging road-killed toads.
The Fiji Goshawk uses a sneaky approach to hunt its prey. It generally watches and waits from a concealed perch in vegetation, or approaches prey low and fast, using cover.
Nests, Eggs and Young
The Fiji Goshawk nests throughout the year, but mainly between August to December. The sturdy nest is composed of sticks and placed high in a lightly-foliaged forest tree, often the Rain Tree (Paraserianthes saman).
The female lays a clutch of eggs of between 2-4 pale eggs with dark reddish-brown blotches.
Fiji Goshawk and the World Center for Birds of Prey
The World Center for Birds of Prey offers fun ways to learn about birds of prey. Interactive activities, tours, interesting videos and a children's room with activities from coloring sheets to quizzes to costumes and a touch table are available for the curious mind. We also have several birds of prey on display year-around. Knowledgeable staff and volunteers are on hand to answer any questions you may have about Fiji Goshawks or any other birds of prey.
BirdLife International 2016. Accipiter rufitorques. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695538A93514241. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22695538A93514241.en. Downloaded on 26 March 2020.
Clunie, F.E.R.G.U.S., 1976. A Fiji peregrine (Falco peregrinus) in an urban-marine environment. Notornis, 23(1), pp.8-28.
Debus, S. and G. M. Kirwan (2020). Fiji Goshawk (Accipiter rufitorques), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (J. del Hoyo, A. Elliott, J. Sargatal, D. A. Christie, and E. de Juana, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.fijgos1.01
Global Raptor Information Network. 2020. Species account: Fiji Goshawk Accipiter rufitorques. Downloaded from http://www.globalraptors.org on 26 Mar. 2020