Return to news releases
World Center for Birds of Prey – Celebrating 20 Years
22 June 2004
Exciting NEW animals and events are at the World Center for Birds of Prey this summer and we encourage you to come check them out.
Two new non-releasable birds were recently donated and are now on display at the Center: an immature Bald Eagle and an Ornate Hawk-Eagle. Bald Eagle
As the national symbol for the United States, the Bald Eagle is perhaps one of the most recognized raptors in the country. Fish make up most of their diet, but they will also eat carrion, birds, small mammals, reptiles, and invertebrates. The Bald Eagle will search for prey from a perch or while soaring. When prey is found, this eagle will swoop down to catch the prey. They may also wade into shallow water or take food from other birds. Bald Eagles are found throughout much of coastal Alaska, southern Canada, the contiguous United States, northern Mexico, and Baja California. These birds typically stay near rivers and large bodies of water and have large habitat ranges.
Our Bald Eagle will be developing its adult color plumage over the next few years and the changes should be quite exciting, especially for return visitors. We plan to hold a "name the Bald Eagle" contest for school children this coming fall. Ornate Hawk-Eagle
Hawk-eagles are small to medium-sized raptors with short, broad wings and a long tail. This accipiter-like eagle hunts medium-sized birds, mammals, and sometimes reptiles, usually from a perch within the forest or at a forest edge. Stealth and ambush are important aspects of this powerful raptor's hunting style. The Ornate Hawk-Eagle has a slender body and beak, feathers that extend down the leg to the toes (booted eagle), and long talons on powerful feet. This hawk-eagle can be found from lowland swamp forests to higher elevation primary forests of subtropical and tropical Central and South America.
To learn more about these and other raptors, visit "Explore Raptors."Emerald Tree Boa
The World Center for Birds of Prey also has another exciting new animal addition. . .in the reptile family.
Inhabiting primarily the Amazon River Basin, this smaller South American boa is bright green with irregular white markings along its dorsal midline and an underside ranging from pale to bright yellow. Rarely venturing to the ground, these boas live in trees and are usually found with their coils draped over a horizontal branch. Largely nocturnal and feeding on birds, bats, and arboreal mammals, emerald tree boas have exceptionally long front teeth and a prehensile tail that provides a secure anchor for the snakes to strike and then swallow their prey while hanging upside down from a branch. Their excellent camouflage makes them difficult to find.Summer Events at the Velma Morrison Interpretive Center at the World Center for Birds of PreyCreature Feature
--Tuesdays at 10:00am and 2:00pm throughout the summer.
"Creature Feature" lasts about 30 minutes and includes a story followed with a hands-on experience or activity with a live creature! While designed especially for young visitors, this is sure to entertain the kid in all of us.Return to news releases